INSTITUTIONS

Westchester Medical Center

Valhalla, NY

Westchester Medical Center

100 Woods Rd
Valhalla, NY 10595

What institution service type is Westchester Medical Center?

General hospital

What type of ownership or control is Westchester Medical Center under?

Hospital District Or Authority


Clinical Environment
Number of FT personnel 5900
Number of beds 915
Number of bassinets 10
Average daily census 677
Annual births 759
Annual admissions 28830
Annual emergency department (ED) visits 13100
Annual non-ED outpatient visits 135346
Annual inpatient surgeries 7782
Annual outpatient surgeries 14755
Annual number of Medicare discharges 10402
Annual number of Medicaid discharges 7891
Special Clinical Resources
Cardiac ICU
Medical Surgical ICU
Pediatric ICU
Neonatal ICU
Burn care
Physical rehabilitation
Psychiatric care
Hospice No
Trauma center indicator No
Trauma center level
Positron Emission Tomography No
MRI No

Medical School Affiliations and Program Partnerships

This institution shares resources with: Westchester Medical Center
Medical Schools

New York Med Coll

Relationship:

Icahn Sch of Med at Mount Sinai

Relationship:

Philadelphia Coll of Osteopathic Med

Relationship:
Sponsored Programs
Anesthesiology
Westchester Medical Center Program

13 first year positions 126 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 6.1% IMG 12.2% DO 81.6% USMD

Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology (AN)
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 8 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Cardiovascular Disease (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

6 first year positions 82 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 55.6% IMG 11.1% DO 33.3% USMD

Internal Medicine
Westchester Medical Center Program

21 first year positions 370 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 24.2% IMG 10.6% DO 65.2% USMD

Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 42 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 75% IMG 0% DO 25% USMD

Gastroenterology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 40 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Infectious Disease (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 35 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Nephrology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 50 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 83.3% IMG 0% DO 16.7% USMD

Rheumatology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 20 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Neurology
Westchester Medical Center Program

6 first year positions 75 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 76.5% IMG 11.8% DO 11.8% USMD

Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 46 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 58.3% IMG 25% DO 16.7% USMD

Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 9 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Neurological Surgery
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 37 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 8.3% DO 91.7% USMD

Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 60 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 83.3% IMG 8.3% DO 8.3% USMD

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 17 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Hematology and Medical Oncology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 50 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 66.7% IMG 0% DO 33.3% USMD

Interventional Cardiology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 16 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Orthopaedic Surgery
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 70 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Westchester Medical Center Program

5 first year positions 80 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 5.9% IMG 0% DO 94.1% USMD

Vascular Neurology (N)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 1 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 100% DO 0% USMD

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 20 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 80% IMG 0% DO 20% USMD

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

5 first year positions 41 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 71.4% IMG 14.3% DO 14.3% USMD

Pediatric Gastroenterology (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 12 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 66.7% IMG 33.3% DO 0% USMD

Pediatric Pulmonology (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 8 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 66.7% IMG 33.3% DO 0% USMD

Radiology-Diagnostic
Westchester Medical Center Program

5 first year positions 60 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 5% IMG 0% DO 95% USMD

Transplant Hepatology (IM)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 1 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Neuroendovascular Intervention (NS)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 14 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Neurocritical Care
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 14 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Pediatrics
Westchester Medical Center Program

23 first year positions 392 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 36.5% IMG 31.7% DO 31.7% USMD

Psychiatry
Westchester Medical Center Program

10 first year positions 110 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 35.9% IMG 12.8% DO 51.3% USMD

Consultation-Liaison Psychiatry (P)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 0% IMG 100% DO 0% USMD

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (P)
Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 5 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 33.3% IMG 50% DO 16.7% USMD

Child Neurology
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 40 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Surgical Critical Care (GS)
Westchester Medical Center Program

4 first year positions 50 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Surgery-General
Westchester Medical Center Program

10 first year positions 100 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 36.4% IMG 6.1% DO 57.6% USMD

Vascular Surgery (GS)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 50 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 32 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Plastic Surgery
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 25 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Pain Medicine
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 22 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Pediatric Hospital Medicine (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 20 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 50% IMG 0% DO 50% USMD

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Westchester Medical Center Program

4 first year positions 110 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Pediatric Critical Care Medicine (PD)
Westchester Medical Center Program

1 first year positions 32 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 100% DO 0% USMD

Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine (AN)
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 7 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Urology
Westchester Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 40 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Affiliated Programs
Emergency Medicine
Garnet Health Medical Center Program

6 first year positions 121 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 61.1% IMG 33.3% DO 5.6% USMD

Emergency Medicine
New York Medical College (Metropolitan/Harlem) Program

12 first year positions 150 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 77.8% IMG 16.7% DO 5.6% USMD

Family Medicine
Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Phelps Hospital Program

8 first year positions 120 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 9.1% IMG 27.3% DO 63.6% USMD

Anesthesiology
New York-Presbyterian Brooklyn Methodist Hospital Program

5 first year positions 73.3% IMG 20% DO 6.7% USMD

Medical Genetics and Genomics
Montefiore Medical Center/Albert Einstein College of Medicine Program

2 first year positions 7 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions

Nephrology (IM)
New York Medical College (Metropolitan) Program

3 first year positions 30 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Anesthesiology
New York Medical College Program/St. Mary and St. Clare Program

6 first year positions 115 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 75% IMG 8.3% DO 16.7% USMD

Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/New York Eye and Ear Infirmary at Mount Sinai Program

6 first year positions 60 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Orthopaedic Surgery
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai Program

7 first year positions 90 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Orthopaedic Trauma (ORS)
Hospital for Special Surgery/Cornell Medical Center Program

2 first year positions 30 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Ophthalmology
New York Medical College at Westchester Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 48 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 11.1% DO 88.9% USMD

Orthopaedic Surgery of the Spine (ORS)
Hospital for Special Surgery/Cornell Medical Center Program

4 first year positions 27 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 25% IMG 0% DO 75% USMD

Radiology-Diagnostic
Nuvance Health Consortium (Norwalk Hospital) Program

3 first year positions 97 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 11.1% IMG 55.6% DO 33.3% USMD

Pediatrics
BronxCare Health System Program

15 first year positions 207 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Pediatrics
New York Medical College (Metropolitan) Program

7 first year positions 140 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Plastic Surgery-Integrated
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai Program

4 first year positions 35 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Surgery-General
New York Medical College at Metropolitan Hospital Center Program

11 first year positions 154 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 6.4% IMG 4.3% DO 89.4% USMD

Surgery-General
Flushing Hospital Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 42 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 75% IMG 25% DO 0% USMD

Surgery-General
Garnet Health Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 75 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 28.6% IMG 64.3% DO 7.1% USMD

Surgery-General
St Barnabas Hospital Program

6 first year positions 75 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 16.7% IMG 33.3% DO 50% USMD

Surgery-General
BronxCare Health System Program

9 first year positions 120 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 100% IMG 0% DO 0% USMD

Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine (IM)
New York Medical College at St Michael's Medical Center Program

4 first year positions 26 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 75% IMG 25% DO 0% USMD

Neurology
Garnet Health Medical Center Program

3 first year positions 58 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 83.3% IMG 16.7% DO 0% USMD

Urology
NYU Grossman Long Island School of Medicine Program

2 first year positions 24 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD

Urology
Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell at Lenox Hill Hospital Program

2 first year positions 40 Interviews conducted last year for first year positions 0% IMG 0% DO 100% USMD